Top 10 Classics You Should Catch Up On This Summer
We have complied ten of the finest films ever made from almost every genre possible, for you to devour this summer. These are classics that you should have seen, but probably never have. So what are you going to do for the rest of the summer?
#01 No Country For Old Men
Directed by: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
The Coen brothers show their mastery of slow, tense, suspenseful storytelling in this Western crime drama. Very little is said, with most of the chill factor conveyed by Javier Bardem’s detached, unsettling persona (winning him the Oscar for his role as Chigurh). A pure thriller through and through, this film succeeds with its simple storytelling.
#02 The Prestige
Directed by: Christopher Nolan
The performances of Christian Bale and Hugh Jackman aside, the movie about two magicians in competition with each other for the “best” magic trick will surprise you at every turn, in a film that encompasses magic, science fiction, drama, and suspense. The final reveal works just like a good magic trick – seemingly predictable at first, but leaving you with a sense of shock as you see the unexpected happen before your eyes.
#03 Requiem For A Dream
Directed by: Darren Aronofsky
This film deals with addiction, in various forms, and the sense of overwhelming loss of control permeates the screen as the film progresses as it’s themes resonate with the viewer despite the dramatic nature of the plot. The denouement is heart wrenching and practically unbearable to watch but represents Aronofsky’s dark storytelling in a condensed, fast-paced sequence that makes you feel the same loss the characters do, as their lives spiral out of control.
Directed by: Stanley Kubrick
Shocking, thought provoking, and even repulsive at times, Kubrick’s adaptation of the classic novel by Anthony Burgess was banned in several countries upon its release before being established as a classic in its own right. The disturbing nature of the content provides social and legal commentary, and forces the viewer to question their own perceptions of morality, and often even root for the “bad guy”. Not to mention the stellar acting from Malcolm McDowell in his role as the iconic Alex deLarge, simultaneously evoking disgust as well as sympathy from the viewer.
#05 Diarios de Motocicleta (The Motorcycle Diaries)
Directed by: Walter Salles
Think of a movie that describes the early life of Ernesto ‘Che Guevara, the communist guerrilla leader and you would not expect such a seemingly nonchalant, humorous film that is also revelatory and thought-provoking – but that is exactly what ‘Diarios de Motocicleta’ manages to do. The film slyly showcases the motives behind Guevara’s later ideology and sows the seeds of his rebellion without actually dealing with that part of his life – focussing instead on his youth and sense of adventure while travelling around Latin America as a medical student in Argentina.
#06 The Graduate
Directed by: Mike Nichols
A classic that also doubles as an extended Simon and Garfunkel music album, The Graduate is poignant, humorous and bittersweet throughout. Dealing with adultery, the disillusionment of youth, and love, this comedy-drama is an interesting perspective on romance (as well as an extended music video for fans of Simon and Garkfunkel -“Mrs Robinson” was written specifically for this movie) with a pivotal final scene that forces you to question your understanding of the movie.
#07 500 Days of Summer
Directed by: Marc Webb
A more recent movie – deviating from the rest of the recommendations in this list, but is a sweeper classic nevertheless. The film is the visual representation of what “bittersweet” means, and is an excellent offbeat comedy that digresses from the standard romantic comedies that it is often typecast with. (The movie even begins with a hilarious disclaimer that states that “this is not a love story”). Subtly thought provoking while maintaining it’s humour, it’s realism and lack of dramatic overtone makes it relatable and touching.
#08 Amélie
Directed by: Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Quirky, and whimsical, like a French version of a Wes Anderson film, Le Fabuleux Destin d’Amélie Poulain is equal parts fabuleux and equal parts implausible, which is just what makes it so charming and light-hearted. The movie is just a simple, feel-good, comedy, with Audrey Tatou’s depiction of Amélie bound to charm and amuse you as she strives to make everyone around her happy till her own happiness eventually finds her in the name of love.
#09 The Shining
Directed by: Stanley Kubrick
A classic horror movie that set the tone for the future, adapted from Stephen King’s book of the same name. Although the slower pace (compared to movies today) and focus on storytelling seem to deviate from typical horror movie structures, acting from Jack Nicholson, the supernatural elements, background score, and a few pivotal scenes (that you surely must have heard of even if you haven’t seen the movie) set the precedent for horror forever.
#10 Amores Perros
Directed by: Alejandro Iñarritu
A horrific car crash, and three individual stories interconnected by that one incident comprise this thriller-drama. Iñarritu’s masterful storytelling results in a heart-breaking, and interesting examination of three groups of lives that deal with loss, love, and life’s challenges in different ways. With plentiful symbolism around dogs, and love, (the title roughly means “loves dogs” but is a play on “amor es perros” or, “love is a bitch”) the movie is subtly philosophical, at times darkly humorous, and constantly impactful.
Comments